Sanctioned Tournaments 2014

Not a final listing - some applications are still pending - more will follow

SPRING SEVERE WEATHER CONCERNS
The safety of OSA's members is always our top priority when teams are traveling or participating in one of our league matches or sanctioned tournaments.
It is always best to check with the club where you are playing before leaving to be certain the complex is open. If it is not safe to travel, then please contact your opponent and the referee assignor for the event as early as possible so the assginor can contact referees assigned to your game.

We wish you good luck and please be safe.
 
April 25-27, 2014
Blitz United Spring Classic
Host: Blitz United SC
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Tulsa, OK
Fields: Mohawk Soccer Complex in Tulsa
Contact: Robbie Mitchell
918-691-7404
U11-19 Competitive Boys & Girls

April 25-27, 2014
10th Annual Soccer City/BASC Spring Recreational Tournament
Host: Broken Arrow Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Broken Arrow, OK
Fields: Indian Springs Sports Complex
Web site: www.bascok.com
Contact: Scott Hamilton
Phone: 918-258-5770
Email: basc@hamiltoncorner.net
U6 – U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Mike Naumann
 
April 25-27, 2014
Spring Twister
Host: South Lakes SC
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Oklahoma City, OK
Fields: South Lakes Soccer Comlex
Contact: Brent Gatewood
Phone: 405-919-5263
U6-U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
U8-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Bill Pevarnik
Email: wpevarnik@att.net

April 25-27, 2014
Clinton Arsenal Cup
Host: Clinton Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Clinton, OK
Fields: Schumacher Fields
Contact: Lucas Martinez
Phone: 580-309-2046
U9-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
U11 – U19 Competitive Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Josue Martinez

May 3-4, 2014
Spring Fling
Host: Lawton Soccer Club
US Youth Soccer teams only
Lawton, OK
Fields: Big Green Soccer Complex
Contact: Gene Minietta
Phone: 580-429-0896
U6 – U14 Recreational Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Brandon Neris
 
May 10-11, 2014
Spring Recreational Tournament
Host: Clinton SC
Contact: Lucas Martinez

May 31-June 1, 2014
Kick-it 3v3
Host: Union SC
All Us Soccer affiliated teams
Tulsa, OK
Fields: Bill Boevers Complex
Contact: David Dexter
Phone: 918-798-6028
National contact: Laura Leber
Phone: 303-948-7108
U6 – U18 Recreational & Competitive Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Nancy Cornett
June 7-8, 2014
Tulsa Challenge
Host: NEOASA
All national Adult State Associations
Fields: Torcia-Oliver Soccerplex
Jenks, OK
Web site: www.neoasa.org
Contact: Shae Roggendorff
Email:info@neoasa.org
Phone: 918-629-2150
Coed teams U21, Open, & Over 30
 
June 21-22, 2014
Woodridge Cup
Host: Ponca City Soccer Inc.
 All national Adult State Associations
Fields: Woodridge Soccer complex
Ponca City, OK
Contact: JB Bohon
Phone: 580-761-6845
Men’s Open, Men’s Over 30, & Women’s Open
 
August 15-17, 2014
Beat the Heat
Host: Edmond Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Edmond, OK
Fields: Edmond Soccer Complex
Contact: James L. Soesbee
Phone: 405-409-2324
Email: soccer999999@sbcglobal.net
Referee Assignor: Brandon Story
 
August 29-31, 2014
BASC Labor Day Tournament
Host: Broken Arrow SC
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Broken Arrow, OK
Fields: Indian Springs Sports Complex
Web site: www.bascok.com
Contact: Scott Hamilton
Phone: 918-258-5770
U8-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
U6-U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
U11-U19 Competitive Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Mike Naumann
 
 
September 19-21, 2014
Cosmos Cup
Host: Southlakes SC
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Oklahoma City, OK
Fields: South Lakes Soccer Complex
Contact: Brent Gatewood
Phone: 405-919-5263
U11-U18 Competitive Boys & Girls
U8-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Bill Pevarnik
 
October 3-4, 2014
Festival de Futball
Host: NOKC Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Oklahoma City, OK
Fields: NOKC fields
Contact: Gary Boreham
Phone: 405-701-5353
Email: borehamsoccer@cox.net
U6 - U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
U8-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Brett Dobie
Email:
referee@NOKCSoccer.com
 
November 8-9, 2014
Frost Ya Fanny
Host: Lawton Soccer Club
US Youth Soccer teams only
Lawton, OK
Fields: Big Green Soccer Complex
Contact: Gene Minietta
Phone: 580-429-0896
U6 – U14 Recreational Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Brandon Neris
 
 
November 7-9, 2014
Turkey Shootout
Host: Edmond Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Edmond, OK
Fields: Edmond Soccer complex
Contact: James L. Soesbee
Phone: 405-409-2324
U7-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
U6-U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Brandon Story
 
 
November 14-16, 2014
BASC 33rd Annual Recreational Tournament
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Broken Arrow, OK
Fields: Indian Springs Sports Complex
Web site: www.bascok.com  
Contact: Scott Hamilton
Phone: 918-258-5770
U6-U19 Recreational Boys & Girls
U8-U10 Academy Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Mike Naumann
 
 
November 22-23, 2014
adidas Sam Shannon Showcase
Host: TSC Hurricane Soccer Club
All US Soccer affiliated teams
Jenks, OK
Fields: Metro Tulsa and Indian Springs Soccer Complex
Contact: Jim Tindell
918-688-9071
U8 – U10 Academy Boys & Girls
U11 – U19 Competitive Boys & Girls
Referee Assignor: Michael Naumann